Tumblelog by Soup.io
Newer posts are loading.
You are at the newest post.
Click here to check if anything new just came in.
aiden392dpzkblog

Herbal Drinks, mapraw (coconut).

Mapraw (Coconut).

Taxonomic name: Cocos nucifera Linn.

Family: PLAMAE.

Other names: Maakon Mogoon, Mapraaw (In basic) Heddung (Petchboon) Praaw, Mapraaw (The Southern Part) Yo (Malayu-- The Southern Part) Korsaa (Karen-- Mae Hongsorn) Dung (Chong-Chanburi) Pole (Karen - Karnijanuburi) Eiajee (Chinese).





Botanical features:.

Trunk A perennial tree for about 20-30 metres high; the trunk which is very tall and thin does not produce any branch.

LeavesThe leaves of a coconut tree are in a compound type, feather-- like shape. They are long, narrow and pointed at the end with glossy, deep green colour.

BlossomsA cluster of small-- sized flowers growing at the great smelling of husk which covers small blooms. There are 6 petals of a blossom. Every cluster contains of endurances and pistils, at the end and base, respectively.

FruitA coconut has a round or oblong shape with smooth external husk. The young coconut is green and turns brown when fully ripe. The middle part is soft fibre. The inner part is tough (the endocarp). The next part is white, soft meat with thin juice.

Usage:.

As foodsThe young crown of the coconut tree is for fried food and curry. Young coconut is edible as fresh or being burnt along with being cooked a hormog (a Thai dish consisteing of steamed fish or chicken in coconut cream and chili sauce). The cluster, with its cut tip, produces syrup for namtaan peep (sugar made from coconut syrup) liquor, and vinegar. Coconut milk is made into magarine and food preparation oil. Coconut meat is pressed into coconut milk or coconut cream for food preparation, and sweet dainties and coconut oil. Click Extra on best interests certain foods

Food valueCoconut meat contains of about 65 % oil with high phosphorus, calcium, coconut water health benefits carbohydrate, and others. Coconut oil includes variesties of fatty acids which produce rancid scent if left too long.

As medicineAshes of the burnt fresh bark of the coconut palm are used to treat tooth pain and scabies. Fresh or deied coconut dish is for nourishing body's energy, lowering urinary pain and doing away with parasitic worms as well as being medicinal drug. Coconut milk, a laxative and medicine for diarrhea, helps resolve urinary problem, gallstone and blood vomit. Oil extracted from coconut meat or the difficult husk is utilized to cure the injuries burnt by hot water.
Nam Mapraaw (Coconut Juice);.

IngredientsMapraaw Namhom (Sweet-smell coconut milk) Syrup.


Young coconut is edible as fresh or being burnt as well as being cooked a hormog (a Thai dish consisteing of steamed fish or chicken in coconut cream and chili sauce). The cluster, with its cut suggestion, produces syrup for namtaan peep (sugar made from coconut syrup) liquor, and vinegar. Coconut milk is made into magarine and food preparation oil. Coconut meat is pressed into coconut milk or coconut cream for food preparation, and sweet dainties and coconut oil.. Click here The latest on fitness foodstuff.

Oil extracted from coconut meat or the difficult husk is utilized to treat the wounds burnt by hot water.

Don't be the product, buy the product!

Schweinderl